Language selection

Search

Form 6006 - Application for research authorization

Privacy notice statement

Health Canada

Collection and use of personal information in this application is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act.

The personal information you provide is collected under the authority of section 48 of the Pest Control Product Regulations for the purpose of contacting the applicant in regard to the application and to communicate any decisions and outcomes of the application.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

We require your personal information for the purpose of contacting the applicant in regards to the application and to communicate any decisions or outcomes of the application.

Will we use or share your personal information for any other reason?

Company names are disclosed after the Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA) makes a decision or outcome on an application.

What are your rights?

The Privacy Act gives you the rights of access to, correction of and protection of your personal information. You have a right complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you feel your personal information has been handled improperly. For more information about these rights, or about how we handle your personal information, please contact the PMRA Information Service.

Security notice: up to Protected B only

This site is not approved by Health Canada/Public Health Agency of Canada for storage above Protected B information. Only up to Protected B information may be stored on this site.

Instructions

About this online form

For exemptions from research permit requirements see Regulatory Directive Dir98-05.

The purpose of the Research Permit is to allow testing of an unregistered product or testing of unregistered uses of a control product. There must be reportable results of testing of all work carried out under the Research Permit.

Sale of Treated Food - A copy of this application together with the relevant data (toxicology, residue, analytical methodology, etc.) must be submitted to the PMRA if treatment of a food crop or livestock is involved. The applicant will be contacted directly by officials of the PMRA as required.

How to work with this online form

When working with this online form, you can save it to your computer at any time by clicking the 'Save Draft' button at the bottom of the form. This will generate a draft XML file.

You can continue to work on the form in subsequent sessions by loading a draft XML file in the "Load a draft XML file" section, at the top of the form.

Once you have completed the form, click the 'Save Final' button at the bottom of the form to generate a Microsoft Word file.

Instructions for completing sections of this online form

To continue to work off an existing form, browse for the draft file (in XML format) here:

Instruction1
Instruction2a
Instruction2b
Applicant Information
Research Coordinator Information
Supplier Information
Pesticide Application Details
Instruction3
Instruction4
Instruction5
Instruction6
Purpose (required) Instruction7
Instruction8
Type of Research (required) Instruction9
Indicate if the following have been submitted (required) Instruction10
Declaration

I hereby specify that the above information is correct in all respects. I understand that permission to undertake the research does not create any liability on the Crown and the researcher remains totally liable for such things as damage to treated crops or properties or the crops or property of others and for such matters as occupational health and safety and environmental impact as a result of this research being performed.

Pursuant to the application and attachments and subject to amendments (if any) made therein, authorization is granted to proceed with research involving the specified pest control product. This issuance of this federal permit does not imply provincial approval. It is the applicant’s responsibility to obtain provincial approval of pesticides research trials where this may be required. Crops harvested from treated plots must not be sold for food purposes unless written authorization is obtained from the PMRA. Please refer to accompanying letter and experimental label for conditions pertaining to this research authorization.

An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙