Language selection

Search

Form 6026 - Administrative changes in contact information for registered pest control products

Privacy notice statement

Collection and use of personal information in this application is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act.

The personal information you provide is collected under the authority of section 6(1)(a) of the Pest Control Product Regulations for the purpose of contacting the applicant in regard to the application and to communicate any decisions and outcomes of the application.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

We require your personal information for the purpose of contacting the applicant in regards to the application and to communicate any decisions or outcomes of the application.

Will we use or share your personal information for any other reason?

Company names are disclosed after the Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA) makes a decision or outcome on an application.

What are your rights?

The Privacy Act gives you the rights of access to, correction of and protection of your personal information. You have a right complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you feel your personal information has been handled improperly. For more information about these rights, or about how we handle your personal information, please contact the PMRA Information Service.

Security notice: up to Protected B only

This site is not approved by Health Canada/Public Health Agency of Canada for storage above Protected B information. Only up to Protected B information may be stored on this site.

Instructions

About this online form

To request an administrative change in registrant information on the product Register, attach a list containing the affected pest control product registrations, and any open applications (to register or amend a registration) submitted under the name of the current registrant. Please refer to the change options presented below, and ensure the accompanying legal documentation is provided.

To change registrant's name and/or address: Sections 1a & b

To change regulatory mailing address or Canadian Representation: Sections 1a & 2

To change registration ownership: Sections 1a & b & 2

How to work with this online form

When working with this online form, you can save it to your computer at any time by clicking the 'Save Draft' button at the bottom of the form. This will generate a draft XML file.

You can continue to work on the form in subsequent sessions by loading a draft XML file in the "Load a draft XML file" section, at the top of the form.

Once you have completed the form, click the 'Save Final' button at the bottom of the form to generate a Microsoft Word file.

Instructions for completing sections of this online form

[n/a]

To continue to work off an existing form, browse for the draft file (in XML format) here:

1. REGISTRANT NAME AND ADDRESS

a) CURRENT name and address on record with the PMRA (appears on all labels)
b) NEW name and address / NEW registrant (transfer of ownership)
Principal contact at this address

2. Regulatory mailing address for registrant – where all regulatory correspondence will be sent

Principal contact at this address
Signing Officer In requesting this change, the registrant identified in 1b above (or 1a in the event of a regulatory mail change), assumes full responsibility for the registrations (and any open applications) and undertakes to comply with the conditions of registration and any outstanding data requirements. The registrant identified in 1b above (or 1a in the event of a regulatory mail change), also confirms that the marketplace label of affected marketed products will be reprinted to reflect the new registrant name and contact information within one year of the date the PMRA acknowledges completion of the change request.
An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙