Language selection

Search

Form 6200 - Import certificate for the Grower Requested Own Use (GROU) program

Privacy notice statement

Health Canada

Collection and use of personal information in this application is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act.

The personal information you provide is collected under the authority of section 42(2)(a) of the Pest Control Product Regulations for the purpose of contacting the applicant in regard to the application and to communicate any decisions and outcomes of the application.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

We require your personal information for the purpose of contacting the applicant in regards to the application and to communicate any decisions or outcomes of the application.

Will we use or share your personal information for any other reason?

Company names are disclosed after the Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA) makes a decision or outcome on an application.

What are your rights?

The Privacy Act gives you the rights of access to, correction of and protection of your personal information. You have a right complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you feel your personal information has been handled improperly. For more information about these rights, or about how we handle your personal information, please contact the PMRA Information Service.

Security notice: up to Protected B only

This site is not approved by Health Canada/Public Health Agency of Canada for storage above Protected B information. Only up to Protected B information may be stored on this site.

Instructions

About this online form

This form is to initiate an application for a certificate to import and use a foreign-registered pest control product that has been approved through the Grower Requested Own Use (GROU) program. See the Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA) website or call 1-800-267-6315 for details on the GROU Program.

When authorized by a Pest Management Regulatory Agency official, the application becomes the Import Certificate, and is not transferable. The Certificate is valid for one importation prior to the Certificate expiry date. Additional importations will require a new Certificate.

How to work with this online form

When working with this online form, you can save it to your computer at any time by clicking the 'Save Draft' button at the bottom of the form. This will generate a draft XML file.

You can continue to work on the form in subsequent sessions by loading a draft XML file in the "Load a draft XML file" section, at the top of the form.

Once you have completed the form, click the 'Save Final' button at the bottom of the form to generate a Microsoft Word file.

Instructions for completing sections of this online form

To continue to work off an existing form, browse for the draft file (in XML format) here:

Importer Information>
Instruction1
Instruction2
Instruction3
Instruction4
Instruction5
Foreign Product Information
Instruction6
Instruction7
Instruction8
Instruction9
Proposed Use
Instruction10
Instruction11
Instruction12
Instruction13
Instruction14
Importation Details
Instruction15
Instruction16
Instruction17
Pest control product to be applied at (if applicable) Instruction18
Instruction19a
Instruction19b
Liability Statement Instruction20

I, the importer and user, accept responsibility for compliance with the terms and conditions of the authorization of this certificate and assume all risks and responsibility for and in connection with the import, handling and use of this product and I shall be liable for all loss or damage resulting from the import, handling and use of the product including damage to treated crops and properties or properties of others, injury to persons and occupational health and safety, etc. and shall indemnify and save harmless the Crown from all such loss or damage. I am aware that as an importer I am responsible for the disposal of pesticide containers covered by this Certificate as indicated on the GROU Approved Labels.

An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙